Programmes for Current Year
Programmes for 2013
Programmes for 2014
Programmes for 2015
Programmes for 2016
Programmes for 2017
Programmes for 2018
Programmes for 2019
Programmes for 2020
Guidelines for Short-term study
Guidelines for organizing Brainstorming sessions

Programmes for 2016

Foundation Day Celebrations and Annual General Body Meeting held on June 4-5, 2016 at New Delhi.

Scientific Presentations by Fellowship: On June 4, 2016, Prof. Anupam Varma, Vice-President of the Academy, chaired the scientific sessions in which 27 newly elected Fellows made brief presentations highlighting their accomplishments.

Application of Dehydration-responsive Nuclear Proteome of Rice: Turning Protein Repertoire into Insights by Dr. Niranjan Chakraborty; Enhancing Plant Carotenoids by Genetic Manipulation of the Biosynthetic Pathway by Dr. M.K. Dhar; Translational Genomics for Improvement of Grain Legume Chickpea by Dr. Mukesh Jain; Genetics and Breeding for Tolerance to Spot Blotch Heat Stress and Associated Traits in Bread Wheat by Dr. A.K. Joshi; From “Meta-OMICS” to “Muta-OMICS”: Towards Raising Crop Plants for Dry and Saline Lands by Dr. Ashwani Pareek; Secondary Plant Product Biosynthesis: Complex Pathway Elucidation and Engineering by Dr. P.K. Trivedi; Biotechnology for Potato Improvement by Dr. S.K. Chakrabarti; Genetic Improvement and Genomics of Mango (Mangifera indiac L.) by Dr. A.K. Singh; Managing Potato Lateblight through Forecasting and Disease Resistance by Dr. B.P. Singh; Innovations in Feeding System for Improved Livestock Productivity by Dr. N.K.S. Gowda; Biodiesel Industry Waste: Opportunities for Bioenergy and Bioplastics by Dr. V.C. Kalia; Development of Molecular Tools for Diagnosis and Characterization of Viral Pathogens by Dr. (Ms) Minakshi Prasad; Development of Assisted Reproductive Technologies (ART) for Production of Quality Dairy Animals by Dr. S.K. Singla; Bioremediation of Aquatic Contaminants using Molecular Tools by Dr. K.K. Krishnani; Molecular Tools for Freshwater Fish Health Management by Dr. P.K. Sahoo; Ecosystem Restoration of Fallow Shifting Agricultural Lands in Northeast India: Role of Soil Microbial Biomass along Altitudinal and Successional Gradients by Dr. A. Arunachalam; Improving Water and Nutrient Use Efficiency of Different Crops and Cropping Systems under Diverse Soil and Agro-climatic Regions of India by Dr. K.K. Bandyopadhyay; Climate Change, Farming and Conservation Agriculture: Quest for a Resource Efficient Future by Dr. M.L. Jat; Sustainable Management of Salty Soil and Water by Dr. D.K. Sharma; Challenges and Opportunities of Plant Virus Diagnostics in India by Dr. V.K. Baranwal; Efficient Transformation of Filamentous Fungi, Early Detection of Phytopathogens and Induced Immunity in Plants by Dr. Bishwanath Chakraborty; Sustainable Production of Bioethanol from Lignocellulosic Biomass by Dr. C. Ganesh Kumar; Successful Management of Sugarcane Diseases through Host Resistance, Novel Strategies and Molecular Diagnostics by Dr. R. Viswanathan; Improved Agricultural Water Management using Information Technology by Dr. N.S. Raghuwanshi; Development of Post Harvest Equipment for Value Addition of Selected Spices by Dr. R. Visvanathan; Food based Approaches for Ensuring Nutrition Security: An Interface between Agriculture and Nutrition by Prof. (Ms) Jamuna Prakash; Advanced Statistical and Computational Methods for Genomics and Bioinformatics Research by Dr. A.R. Rao

         Presidential Address on AgrInnovation: Peasant to People was delivered by Dr. S. Ayyappan.

         Foundation Day Lecture on Second Green Revolution in India  by  Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member (Science), NITI Aayog, Government of India.

Workshops

  • Strategy Workshop on ‘Towards achieving self-sufficiency of pulses in India’ (Conveners: Dr. M.C. Saxena and Dr. N.P. Singh) organized on April 7-8, 2016.
  • Workshop on ‘Strategy for Transformation of Indian Agriculture and Improving Farmers Welfare’ (Convenors: Dr. Suresh Pal, Dr. P.K. Joshi and Dr. Anjani Kumar) organized on June 3, 2016.
  • One day National Consultation Meet on National Consultation on System of Crop Intensification (SCI)/System of Rice Intensification (SRI) (Convener: Dr. B.C. Barah) organized on  September 10, 2016 at NAAS, New Delhi in collaboration with the National Consortium on SRI (NCS) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).
  • Consultation Meet (Convener: Dr. J.C. Katyal) organized on September 13, 2016.

Brainstorming Sessions

  • Brainstorming Session on Mentoring Scheme (Conveners: Dr. S.N. Puri, Dr. H.S. Gupta, Dr. C. Devakumar) held on March 7, 2016.
  • Brainstorming Session on Abiotic Stress Management with Focus on Drought, Flood and Hailstorm (Convener: Dr. P.S. Minhas) organized on May 23, 2016.
  • Brainstorming Session on Strengthening Agricultural Extension Research and Education (Conveners: Dr. Dr. A.K. Singh, DDG (Ag. Extn.), ICAR and Dr. C. Ramasamy) organised on July 09, 2016.